THE FAIRFORD BRANCH LINE

TIMETABLES

The following timetables cover the full working life of the line. Both passenger and working timetables are included, with more dates to be added as information is acquired. Despite not being in general railway use until after the line closed, the 24 hour clock is used throughout for simplicity. Sunday trains are shown in italics on the right of the tables. The passenger times are departure times, except obviously at the destination, whereas the freight times include the sometimes lengthy station stops.

1861 Passenger Timetable
Oxford 09:00 11:50 17:40 20:30 No Sunday service
Yarnton 09:10 12:00 17:50 20:40
Eynsham 09:18 12:00 17:57 20:48
South Leigh 09:25 12:15 18:05 20:55
Witney 09:35 12:25 18:15 21:05
.
Witney 08:15 11:00 16:50 19:35
South Leigh 08:22 11:07 16:57 19:42
Eynsham 08:30 11:15 17:05 19:50
Yarnton 08:40 11:25 17:15 20:00
Oxford    08:50 11:35 17:25 20:10
.
1878 Working Timetable Freight Pass Pass Freight Pass Pass Sun Cattle Empties
Oxford 06:10 08:50 12:05 16:33 20:45 14:00
Yarnton 06:20-06:45 09:00 12:15 14:25 16:47 20:55 14:10
Eynsham 06:53-07:10 09:07 12:22 14:40 16:53 21:02
South Leigh 07:20-07:30 09:13 12:28 14:50 16:59 21:08
Witney 07:40-08:25 09:22 12:37 15:00-15:40 17:07 21:17 14:35
Bampton 08:35-08:45 09:32 12:47 15:50 17:17 21:27 14:45
Alvescot 08:55-09:05 09:40 12:55 15:58 17:25 21:35
Lechlade 09:20-09:30 09:50 13:05 16:15 17:35 21:45 15:05
Fairford 09:40 10:00 13:15 16:25 17:45 21:55 15:15
.
. Pass Pass Freight Pass Freight Pass Sun Cattle
Fairford 07:25 10:15 11:00 14:40 17:50 18:35 15:20
Lechlade 07:32 10:23 11:20 14:48 18:00-18:10 18:45 15:45
Alvescot 07:40 10:32 11:40 14:57 18:25-18:30 18:54
Bampton 07:47 10:40 11:50 15:05 18:40-18:50 19:02 16:05
Witney 07:59 10:55 12:00-13:30 15:20 19:00-19:35 19:15 16:17
South Leigh 08:05 11:01 13:38 15:26 19:43-19:48 19:21
Eynsham 08:10 11:08 13:48 15:33 19:55-20:02 19:28
Yarnton 08:21 11:17 14:00 15:42 20:10-20:18 19:37 16:40
Oxford 08:30 11:25 15:50 20:30 19:45 16:50
.
1908 Passenger Timetable ThSO Sun
Oxford 09:15 11:30 12:40 14:18 16:25 18:25 21:47 16:15
Yarnton 09:24 11:40 12:50 14:30 16:34 18:34
Eynsham 09:31 11:47 12:57 14:37 16:41 18:41 22:01 16:31
South Leigh 09:37 11:53 13:03 14:43 16:47 18:47 22:07 16:37
Witney 09:46 12:04 13:09 14:50 16:57 18:56 22:15 16:44
Bampton (Oxon) 09:55 12:17 17:06 19:07 22:25 16:53
Alvescot 10:02 12:23 17:12 19:13 22:31 16:59
Kelmscott & Langford 10:08 12:29 17:18 19:19 22:37 17:05
Lechlade 10:14 12:34 17:24 19:25 22:43 17:11
Fairford 10:20 12:40 17:31 19:32 22:50 17:18
.
. ThSO Sun
Fairford 07:08 09:30 11:50 14:40 18:35 18:25
Lechlade 07:20 09:39 11:59 14:48 18:47 18:38
Kelmscott & Langford 07:25 09:44 12:04 14:53 18:52 18:43
Alvescot 07:31 09:50 12:11 14:59 18:59 18:49
Bampton (Oxon) 07:37 09:57 12:18 15:03 19:06 18:57
Witney 07:48 10:08 12:28 14:10 15:16 17:00 19:19 19:08
South Leigh 07:56 10:15 12:35 14:17 15:23 17:06 19:27 19:17
Eynsham 08:03 10:21 12:41 14:23 15:29 17:12 19:34 19:24
Yarnton 08:11 10:29 12:51 14:33 15:38 19:42 19:32
Oxford 08:19 10:37 13:00 14:45 15:46 17:27 19:50 19:41
.
1937 Passenger Timetable SO SX SO SO Sun
Oxford 07:57 09:22 10:25 12:00 12:20 15:25 16:22 18:15 19:38 21:35 21:35 23:15 17:10
Yarnton 08:05 09:30 10:31 12:08 12:26 15:33 16:30 18:23 19:44 21:43 21:43 23:23
Cassington 08:09 09:34 10:34 12:12 12:29 15:37 16:34 18:27 19:47 21:47 21:47 23:27 17:20
Eynsham 08:15 09:40 10:38 12:18 12:33 15:43 16:40 18:33 19:51 21:54 21:54 23:33 17:26
South Leigh 08:21 09:46 10:43 12:24 12:38 15:49 16:46 18:39 19:56 21:59 22:00 23:39 17:32
Witney 08:29 09:54 10:48 12:32 12:43 15:57 16:54 18:50 20:01 22:07 22:15 23:48 17:40
Bampton (Oxon) 08:36 10:01 12:39 16:04 17:01 19:00 22:14 22:23 23:55 17:47
Alvescot 10:07 12:44 17:06 19:05 22:19 22:29 17:52
Kelmscott & Langford 10:13 12:50 17:12 19:12 22:27 22:37 17:58
Lechlade 10:21 12:56 17:18 19:19 22:34 22:44 18:04
Fairford 10:27 13:02 17:24 19:25 22:40 22:50 18:10
.
. SO Sun Sun
Fairford 07:10 09:18 11:00 14:12 18:32 18:42
Lechlade 07:17 09:26 11:07 14:19 18:40 18:51
Kelmscott & Langford 07:22 09:33 11:12 14:24 18:47 18:58
Bampton (Oxon) 07:34 08:47 09:44 11:22 14:34 16:38 19:03 00:05 19:08
Witney 07:43 09:00 09:53 11:02 11:32 13:05 14:43 17:02 19:19 20:15 00:17 19:17
South Leigh 07:48 09:05 09:58 11:07 11:37 13:10 14:48 17:07 19:24 20:20 00:22 19:22
Eynsham 07:53 09:10 10:03 11:12 11:42 13:15 14:53 17:13 19:30 20:25 00:27 19:27
Cassington 08:00 09:17 10:10 11:16 11:49 13:19 15:00 17:20 19:37 20:29 00:34 19:34
Yarnton 08:04 09:21 10:14 11:19 11:53 13:23 15:05 17:24 19:41 20:32 00:38 19:38
Oxford 08:11 09:28 10:21 11:26 12:00 13:30 15:13 17:32 19:50 20:39 00:45 19:45
.
1950 Working Timetable Freight Parcels Pass Pass Pass Freight Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Sun Sun
Oxford 05:40* 06:45 08:02 09:26 10:15* 12:12 15:35 16:16 18:18 22:10 11:50 22:35
Yarnton 05:56 06:52 08:10 09:34 10:34 12:20 15:43 16:24 18:26 22:19 22:42
Cassington 08:14 09:38 12:24 15:47 16:28 18:30 22:24 12:01 22:47
Eynsham 06:04 07:00-07:10 08:20 09:44 10:44-11:12 12:30 15:53 16:35 18:36 22:31 12:08 22:54
South Leigh 07:15-07:20 08:26 09:50 12:36 15:59 16:41 18:42 22:38 12:14 23:01
Witney 06:20-07:05 07:25-07:55 08:35 10:01 11:30-14:45 12:46 16:10 16:52 18:56 22:49 12:24 23:12
Brize Norton & Bampton 07:16-07:37 08:02-08:10 08:48 10:09 14:56-15:15 12:55 16:20 17:01 19:05 22:58 12:34 23:22
Carterton 08:13 08:51 09:40 10:13 13:02 16:23 17:06 19:10 23:04 12:40 23:28
Alvescot 07:45-08:00 09:44 10:17 15:23-15:37 13:06 17:10 19:14 23:09 12:44 23:33
Kelmscott & Langford 08:07-08:15 09:50 10:23 15:54-16:00 13:12 17:17 19:21 23:15 12:50 23:40
Lechlade 08:22-08:45 09:57 10:30 16:07-16:17 13:18 17:24 19:28 23:23 12:59 23:48
Fairford 08:55 10:05 10:37 16:25 13:25 17:31 19:35 23:30 13:06 23:55
.
. Pass Pass Pass Pass Freight Pass Pass Pass Pass Freight Sun Sun
Fairford 07:00 09:15 11:00 11:15 12:35 14:02 18:10 18:20 09:06 18:36
Lechlade 07:08 09:23 11:08 11:23-11:52 12:43 14:10 18:18 18:28-18:36 09:14 18:44
Kelmscott & Langford 07:13 09:28 11:13 12:48 14:15 18:23 09:20 18:50
Alvescot 07:19 09:35 11:19 12:13-12:20 12:54 14:21 18:30 18:48-18:58 09:27 18:56
Carterton 07:23 08:40 09:40 11:23 13:04 14:26 16:38 18:34 19:02-19:12 09:32 19:01
Brize Norton & Bampton 07:27 08:47 09:45 11:27 12:27-13:30 13:09 14:31 16:43 18:39 19:17-19:24 09:38 19:05
Witney 07:40 09:00 09:58 11:40 13:41-14:06 13:22 14:43 17:05 18:54 19:34-19:50 09:50 19:16
South Leigh 07:45 09:05 10:04 11:45 14:16-14:24 13:27 14:48 17:10 18:59 09:56 19:21
Eynsham 07:51 09:10 10:09 11:50 14:32-14:40 13:32 14:53 17:16 19:04 20:06-20:13 10:01 19:27
Cassington 07:58 09:17 10:16 11:57 13:39 15:00 17:23 19:11 10:08 19:34
Yarnton 08:02 09:22 10:20 12:01 14:50-15:30 13:43 15:05 17:27 19:15 20:22 19:38
Oxford 08:10 09:30 10:28 12:08 15:45* 13:50 15:13 17:35 19:22 20:37* 10:20 19:45
. * Hinksey Yard
1960 Passenger Timetable SX SO
Oxford 12:18 16:18 18:17 21:55 22:10 No Sunday service
Yarnton 12:26 16:26 18:26 22:03 22:18
Cassington 12:30 16:30 18:30 22:08 22:23
Eynsham 12:36 16:37 18:36 22:14 22:29
South Leigh 12:42 16:43 18:48 22:20 22:35
Witney 12:49 16:54 18:56 22:31 22:46
Brize Norton & Bampton 13:02 17:03 19:05 22:40 22:55
Carterton 13:06 17:08 19:10 22:44 22:59
Alvescot 13:10 17:12 19:14 22:48 23:03
Kelmscott & Langford 13:16 17:19 19:21 22:54 23:09
Lechlade 13:22 17:26 19:28 23:00 23:15
Fairford 13:29 17:33 19:35 23:07 23:22
.
Fairford 06:47 12:32 13:50 18:10
Lechlade 06:55 12:40 13:58 18:19
Kelmscott & Langford 07:00 12:45 14:03 18:24
Alvescot 07:06 12:51 14:09 18:30
Carterton 07:10 08:23 12:54 14:13 18:35
Brize Norton & Bampton 07:15 08:28 13:00 14:18 18:39
Witney 07:28 08:43 13:12 14:30 19:04
South Leigh 07:33 08:48 13:17 14:40 19:09
Eynsham 07:38 08:54 13:22 14:45 19:14
Cassington 07:45 09:01 13:29 14:52 19:20
Yarnton 07:49 09:05 13:33 14:56 19:23
Oxford 07:56 09:13 13:40 15:03 19:30